SECTION-5

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q61. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest? a. Character, File, Record, Field, Database, File
b. Character, Record, Field, Database, File
c. Character, Field, Record, File, Database
d. Bit, Byte, Character, Record, Field, File, Database

SBI PO 2008; IBPS PO 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Character, Field, Record, File, Database

Q62. Primary memory is divided into ……… parts.
a. two
b. three
c. four
d. five

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. two

Q63. Which of the following is/are the primary memory?
a. Random Access Memory (RAM)
b. Read Only Memory (ROM)
c. Secondary memory
d. Both (a) and (b)
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

Q64. The internal memory consists of
a. cache memory, registers
b. primary memory, cache memory, CPU registers
c. secondary memory, primary memory
d. virtual memory, cache memory

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. primary memory, cache memory, CPU registers

Q65. The key feature(s) of internal memory is/are
a. limited storage capacity
b. temporary storage
c. fast access and high cost
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

Q66. Primary memory store(s)
a. data alone
b. program alone
c. results alone
d. All of these

IBPS Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

Q67. Primary storage is ……… as compared to secondary storage.
a. slow and inexpensive
b. fast and inexpensive
c. fast and expensive
d. slow and expensive

Allahabad Bank PO 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. fast and expensive

Q68. Which is not true for primary storage?
a. Information must be transferred to primary storage.
b. It is relatively more expensive.
c. It allows very fast access to data.
d. None of the above
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. None of the above

Q69. Which of the following can be used as primary memory?
a. Compact disks
b. Floppy disk
c. Hard disk
d. None of these
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. None of these

Q70. How can we measure the speed of RAM?
a. Capacity
b. Bus width
c. Bus speed
d. Both (b) and (c)

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (b) and (c)

 

 

 

 


 

1       2       3             5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

 DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *