SECTION-5

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q51. Nearly one thousand bytes represent a
a. megabyte
b. gigabyte
c. kilobyte
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. kilobyte

Q52. A half byte is known as
a. data
b. bit
c. half byte
d. nibble

IBPS Clerk 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. nibble

Q53. A ……… is approximately a million bytes.
a. gigabyte
b. kilobyte
c. megabyte
d. terabyte

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. megabyte

Q54. A gigabyte is equal to
a. 1024 bytes
b. million megabytes
c. thousand kilobytes
d. 1024 megabytes

SBI Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. 1024 megabytes

Q55. A …………… represents approximately one billion memory location.
a. kilobyte
b. megabyte
c. gigabyte
d. terabyte

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2008

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. gigabyte

Q56. A 32- bit word computer can access ………… bytes at a time.
a. 4
b. 8
c. 16
d. 32
e. 30
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. 4

Q57. Which of the following is billionth of a second?
a. Gigabyte
b. Terabyte
c. Nanosecond
d. Microsecond
e. Terasecond
SBI Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Nanosecond

Q58. Match the following terms with their approximate size.
A. kilobyte
1. One billion bytes
B. Byte
2. One million bytes
C. Megabyte

3. One thousand bytes
D. Gigabyte

4. Eigth bits Codes A B C D A B C D
a. 2 3 4 1
b. 3 2 4 1
c. 3 4 2 1
d. 1 2 3 4

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. 3 4 2 1

Q59. The analytical engine developed during first generation of computers used….. as a memory unit.
a. RAM
b. Floppies
c. Cards
d. Counter wheels

SBI PO 2014
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Counter wheels

Q60. A method of implementing a memory management system is
a. Buddy memory allocation
b. Bridgeware
c. Broadband coaxial system
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Buddy memory allocation

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

 DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *