SECTION-5

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q41. A name or number used to identify a storage location devices.
a. A byte
b. A record
c. An address
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. An address

Q42. A storage device used to compensate the difference in flow of data, is known as
a. main storage
b. auxiliary storage
c. buffer
d. core memory

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. buffer

Q43. What is the main folder on a storage device called?
a. Platform
b. Interface
c. Root directory
d. Device driver

SBI PO 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Root directory

Q44. One of the class of storage device that can access storage locations in any order is
a. DTE
b. DASD
c. DDE
d. DDP

SBI Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. DASD

Q45. The difference between memory and storage is that memory is ……… and storage is ……… .
a. temporary, permanent
b. permanent, temporary
c. Both (a) and (b)
d. All of these

SBI Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. temporary, permanent

Q46. To locate a data item for storage is
a. Field
b. Feed
c. Database
d. Fetch

SBI Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Fetch

Q47. Which of the following is used to hold ROM, RAM, CPU and expansion cards?
a. Computer bus
b. Motherboard
c. Cache memory
d. All of these

SBI Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Motherboard

Q48. How many types of memory does a computer have?
a. Four
b. Eight
c. One
d. Two
e. Five
BANK Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Two

Q49. The two kinds of main memory are
a. ROM and RAM
b. primary and secondary
c. floppy disk and hard disk
d. direct and sequential

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. ROM and RAM

Q50. A bit refers to
a. a farm of storage
b. a value equal to a kilobyte
c. a value equal to a megabyte
d. the smallest unit of digital information
e. the same things as a pixel
SBI Clerk 2014
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. the smallest unit of digital information

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

 DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *