SECTION-5

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q31. A place in the computer system where data programs are temporarily stored.
a. Paste
b. Open
c. Memory
d. Portable

Punjab & Sindh Bank Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Memory

Q32. Memory unit is a part of
a. input device
b. control unit
c. output device
d. central processing unit

IOB PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. central processing unit

Q33. Memory is made up of
a. set of wires
b. set of circuits
c. large number of cells
d. set of optical fiber

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. large number of cells

Q34. Memory is characterised on the basis of
a. density
b. access time
c. capacity
d. Both (b) and (c)

SBI Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (b) and (c)

Q35. Which of the following require large computer memory?
a. Imaging
b. Graphics
c. Voice
d. All of these
SSC Steno 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

Q36. A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
a. processor and memory
b. processor and I/O
c. I/O device and memory
d. Input device and Output device

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. processor and memory

Q37. The term ‘memory’ applies to which one of the following?
a. Logic
b. Storage
c. Control
d. Input device

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Storage

Q38. The smallest unit of storage is
a. Byte
b. Bit
c. Bug
d. Nibble

UCO Bank PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Bit

Q39. Storage devices may be
a. sequential access type only
b. direct access type only
c. block access type only
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

Q40. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known as
a. memory protection
b. memory map
c. memory management
d. memory instruction

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. memory protection

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

 DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *