SECTION-1


Fundamentals of Computer MCQFundamentals of Computer MCQ

 


31. Abacus was developed by

a. India
b. China
c. America
d. Unan
BANK Clerk 2009abascus

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. China

fundamentals of computer mcq


32. The word ‘Abacus’ was derived from the greek word………, which means a table or a board covered with dust.

a. abax
b. addition
c. abqua
d. subtraction

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. abax

 


33. Abacus could perform

a. addition
b. subtraction
c. multiplication
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

 


34. Abacus was the first ……… calculating device for counting of large numbers.

a. electronic
b. electrical
c. mechanical
d. electro-mechanical

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. mechanical

fundamentals of computer mcq


35. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data?

a. ENIAC
b. EDVAC
c. Abacus
d. MARK-I
PNB Assistant 2011

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Abacus

 


36. Which type of bars, Abacus used to representing different digits such as units, tens and hundreds?

a. Vertical
b. Horizontal
c. Circular
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Vertical

 


37. The counting board in which numbers are represented as beads strung on wires is commonly called Abacus. By what name is it known in Japan?

a. Suanpan
b. Soroban
c. Napier’s beads
d. Suharto
SBI Associates 2008

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Soroban

 


38. Antikythera mechanism was mainly used to perform

a. addition
b. multiplication and division
c. astronomical calculation
d. logarithm

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. astronomical calculation

 


39. Napier’s Bones is also known as the inventor of

a. adding machine
b. logarithms
c. multiplication tool
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. logarithms

 


40. Rabdologia was the technology used for calculation purpose introduced in

a. 1917
b. 1901
c. 1617
d. 1801
SBI Associates 2007

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. 1617

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *