COMPUTER MICROPROCESSOR OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS AND ANSWER COMPUTER MICROPROCESSOR OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS AND ANSWER

SECTION-3


Q51. The stack pointer in the 8085 microprocessor is a

a. 16-bit register that points to stack memory locations
b. 16-bit accumulator
c. memory location in the stack
d. flag register used for the stack

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. 16-bit register that points to stack memory locations

 


Q52. The system unit

a. co-ordinates input and output devices
b. is the container that houses electronic components
c. is a combination of hardware and software
d. controls and manipulate data

 

Punjab & Sindh Bank Clerk 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. is the container that houses electronic components

 


Q53. Difference between computer architecture and computer organisation is
I. Computer architecture has four processor, where organisation has one processor.
II. Computer organisation concerned with the way the hardware components operates, where architecture concerned with the structure and behaviour of computer.
III. Computer architecture include logical design of computer and organisation deals with the system components of the computer.
IV. Computer organisation does not deal with registers and architecture deal with number of registers. Pick out the incorrect statement

a. I and II are true and III is false
b. III is true and IV is false
c. I and II are false and IV is true
d. II and III are true but I and IV are false

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. II and III are true but I and IV are false

 


Q54. Which of the following steps is/are involved in executing an instruction?
I. Data is transferred from one processor register to another or to the ALU.
II. Performing an arithmetic or logic operation and store the result in a processor register.
III. When required, the contents of a given memory location can be fetched and loaded into a processor register.
IV. Store a word of data from a processor register into a given memory location.
Pick out the correct statement

a. Only I and II
b. Only I, II and III
c. Only I and III
d. I, II, III, and IV

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. I, II, III, and IV

 


Q55. Pick out the correct definition of instruction cycle.

a. The time required to complete one instruction
b. When the control signals are generated by hardware at one time
c. The sequence of operations performed by the CPU in processing instructions
d. A sequence of micro instructions used to perform various micro operations

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. The sequence of operations performed by the CPU in processing instructions

 


Q56. Which of the following statements is/are incorrect regarding registers?

a. Temporary register is used to hold data (operand) read from memory
b. Address register used to hold the address of memory word
c. Program counter deals with the order of the execution of instructions
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Temporary register is used to hold data (operand) read from memory

 


Q57. The CPU of a computer operates at a much higher rate than peripherals. How is the operating speed difference between the two reduced?

a. By using matching peripherals
b. With the help of buffer memory
c. By using interrupt line
d. By using parallel input/output ports

 

BANK Clerk 2006

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. With the help of buffer memory

 


Q58. The most common field found in the instruction are
I. an address field that designates the register address and/or a memory address
II. an operation code field that specifies the operation to be performed
III. the data from the processor register can be stored into a given memory location
IV. perform addition or subtraction operation on two operands Find the true statements

a. II is true and III is false
b. I and II are true
c. IV is true and I is false
d. III is true

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. I and II are true

 


Q59. Arithmetic logic unit
I. performs arithmetic operations
II. stores data
III. performs comparison
IV. communicates with input devices
Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. Only I
b. Only III
c. I and II
d. I and III

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. I and III

 


Q60. Interrupts can be generated in response to
I. detected program errors such as arithmetic overflow or division by zero
II. detected hardware faults
III. input/output activities
IV. internal timers
Pick out the correct statement

a. I and II
b. II, III and IV
c. I, II and III
d. I, II, III and IV

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. I, II, III and IV

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *