COMPUTER MICROPROCESSOR OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS AND ANSWER COMPUTER MICROPROCESSOR OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS AND ANSWER

SECTION-3


Q41. The first microprocessor produced by Intel Corp and Texas instruments were used primarily to control

a. microwave ovens
b. washing machines
c. calculators
d. personal computers

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. calculators

 


Q42. The flow and timing of data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by

a. control pins
b. address pins
c. data pins
d. power pins

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. control pins

 


Q43. Because microprocessor CPUs do not understand mnemonics as they are, they have to be converted  to………….

a. hexadecimal machine code
b. binary machine code
c. assembly language
d. all of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. binary machine code

 


Q44. PCs are considered fourth-generation and contain

a. information
b. data
c. vacuum tubes
d. microprocessors

SBI PO 2014

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. microprocessors

 


Q45. Which of the following is a small microprocessor-based computer designed to be used by one person at a time.

a. netbook
b. super computer
c. all-in-one
d. personal computer

SBI Clerk 2014

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. personal computer

 


Q46. The CPU, also called the ……… when talking about PCs does the vast majority of the processing for a computer.

a. Macroprocessor
b. RAM
c. Memory System
d. Microprocessor

Corporation Bank PO 2011

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Microprocessor

 


Q47. The software used to drive microprocessor-based systems is called

a. assembly language
b. firmware
c. machine language code
d. BASIC interpreter instructions

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. assembly language

 


Q48. When was the first 8-bit microprocessor introduced?

a. 1969
b. 1974
c. 1979
d. 1885

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. 1974

 


Q49. State whether the following statements is true or false for PCI bus.

I. The PCI bus turns at 33 MHz and can transfer 32-bits of data (four bytes) every clock tick.
II. The PCI interface chip may support the video adapter, the EIDE disk controller chip and may be two external adapter cards.
III. PCI bus deliver the different throughout only on a 32-bit interface that other parts of the machine deliver through a 64-bit path.

a. I and III are true and II is false
b. II and III are true and I is false
c. I, II and III are true
d. I and II are false and III is true

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. I, II and III are true

 


Q50. When speaking of computer input and output, input refers to

a. any data processing that occurs from new data input into the computer
b. the transmission of data that has been feed into the computer
c. data or information that has been entered into the computer
d. Both (b) and (c)

Allahabad Bank PO 2011; Sindh Bank PO 2011

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (b) and (c)

 


 

1       2             4       5       6       7           

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge