fundamental of computer and information technology mcq

SECTION-3


fundamental of computer and information technology mcq Fundamental of Computer MCQ

 


Q11. The performance of CPU can be measured by

a. IPC
b. clock speed
c. FSB
d. access time

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. clock speed

 


Q12. Transformation of input into output is performed by

a. peripherals
b. memory
c. storage
d. CPU

 

SBI Associates Clerk 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. CPU

 


Q13. The clock rate of a processor is measured in

a. Milliseconds
b. Microhertz
c. Megabytes or Gigabytes
d. Megahertz or Gigahertz

 

SBI PO 2011;Allahabad Bank Clerk 2010

 

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Megahertz or Gigahertz

 


Q14. Which of the following is the fastest unit?

a. CPU
b. Magnetic tapes and disks
c. Video terminals
d. Sensors and mechanical controllers

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. CPU

 


Q15. Which of the following is not a part of the CPU?

a. Storage unit
b. Arithmetic logic unit
c. Program unit
d. Control unit

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Program unit

 


Q16. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?

a. ALU
b. Control unit
c. Disk unit
d. Modem

 

IBPS PO 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. ALU

 


Q17. The hard drive is normally located

a. next to the printer
b. plugged into the back of the computer
c. underneath the monitor
d. inside the system base unit

 

SBI PO 2014

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. inside the system base unit

 


Q18. The actual execution of instructions in a computer takes place in ………… during the processing operations.

a. arithmetic logic unit
b. control unit
c. storage unit
d. All of these

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. arithmetic logic unit

 


Q19. How many types of arithmetic operations does the ALU of computer perform?

a. 4
b. 2
c. 5
d. 8

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. 5

 

Q20. The comparison of data inside the arithmetic logic unit is referred to as a

a. instruction
b. data operation
c. conditional operation
d. logical operation

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. logical operation

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

fundamental of computer and information technology mcq
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *