Fundamental of computer mcq

SECTION-2


Fundamental of computer mcqFundamental of Computer MCQ

 


Q71. Which functional component of a computer is responsible for the computing?

a. Input
b. Output
c. CPU
d. Memory

 

IBPS PO 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. CPU

 

Q72. What is the full name of ‘CPU’?

a. Central Processing Unit
b. Central Programming Unit
c. Computer Processing Unit
d. Computer Programming Unit

 

BOI Clerk 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Central Processing Unit

 


Q73. The main job of a CPU is to

a. carry out program instructions
b. store data/information for further use
c. process data and information
d. Both (a) and (c)

 

Allahabad Bank PO 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (c)

 

Q74. The three main parts of the processor are

a. ALU, Control Unit and Registers
b. ALU, Control Unit and RAM
c. Cache, Control Unit and Register
d. Control Unit, Registers and RAM

 

SBI Clerk 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. ALU, Control Unit and Registers

 

Q75. ‘C’ in CPU denotes

a. Central
b. Common
c. Convenient
d. Computer

 

SBI PO 2013

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Central

 

Q76. The CPU comprises of Control unit, Memory and unit …….. unit

a. Microprocessor
b. Arithmetic/Logic
c. Input
d. Output

 

SBI PO 2013

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Arithmetic/Logic

 

Q77. The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made of

a. copper
b. iron
c. gold
d. silica

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. silica

 


Q78. A CPU can directly understand this language

a. C
b. C++
c. Machine
d. Java

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Machine

 

Q89. In CPU processing power is measured in

a. GIPS
b. LIPS
c. MIPS
d. Nano seconds

 

IBPS Clerk 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. MIPS

 

Q80. The CPU speed of a mini computer is approximately ……… kilo instructions per second (KIPS).

a. 2500
b. 500
c. 6400
d. 1024

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. 500

 


 

1       2             4             6       7       8     

 


Go to Section-3

BACK

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *