Fundamental of computer mcq

SECTION-2


Fundamental of computer mcqFundamental of Computer MCQ

 


Q61. Find the correct order on the basis of cost of computer.

a. Mainframe Computer < Super Computer < Mini Computer < Micro Computer
b. Super Computer < Mini Computer < Micro Computer < Mainframe Computer
c. Super Computer > Mainframe Computer > Mini Computer > Micro Computer
d. Micro Computer > Mini Computer > Mainframe Computer > Super Computer

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Super Computer > Mainframe Computer > Mini Computer > Micro Computer

 


Q62. The organisation and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is

a. architecture
b. networks
c. graphics
d. designing

 

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. architecture

 


Q63. The first computer architecture was introduced in

a. 1970
b. 1968
c. 1971
d. 1973

 

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. 1970

 


Q64. …………… is defined as the science of selecting and interconnecting hardware components to create computers that meets functional, performance and cost goals.

a. Computer
b. Calculator
c. Calculating machine
d. Computer architecture

 

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Computer architecture

 


Q65. The main component(s) of a computer system is/are

a. Input/Output (I/O) Unit
b. Central Processing Unit (CPU)
c. Memory Unit
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

 


Q66. The basic function(s) performed by computer is/are

a. data processing
b. data storage
c. data movement
d. All of these

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

 


Q67. The CPU and memory are located on the

a. expansion board
b. motherboard
c. storage device
d. output

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. motherboard

 


Q68. Which of the following units of measurement used with computer system?

a. Byte
b. Kilobyte
c. Megabyte
d. All of these

 

BANK PO 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

 


Q69. Computer system is controlled by its

a. RAM
b. ROM
c. CPU
d. Storage devices

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. CPU

 


Q70. Example(s) of computer architectural attributes is/are

a. the instruction set
b. the number of bits
c. I/O mechanisms and techniques for addressing memory
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

 


 

1             3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

BACK

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *