Fundamental of computer mcq

SECTION-2


Fundamental of computer mcqFundamental of Computer MCQ

 


Q41. The fourth generation mobile technology provides enhance capabilities allowing the transfer of both ……… data, including full motion video, high speed internet access and video conferencing.

a. video data and information
b. voice and non-voice
c. music and video
d. video and audio

 

IBPS PO 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. voice and non-voice

 


Q42. Which of the following computer uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?

a. Minicomputers
b. Micro computers
c. Mainframe computers
d. Super computers

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Mainframe computers

 


Q43. A central computer that holds collection of data and programs for many PCs, work stations and other computer is a(n)……….

a. super computer
b. mini computer
c. laptop
d. server

 

SBI Clerk 2009

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. server

 


Q44. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as

a. Super computer
b. Mini computer
c. Micro computer
d. Macro computer

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Super computer

 


Q45. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists of ……. media with varying capacities.

a. memory or video
b. magnetic or optical
c. optical or memory
d. video or magnetic

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. magnetic or optical

 


Q46. A super computer would be used for which one of the following application?

a. Business computing
b. Desktop publishing
c. Weather forecasting
d. Computer added design

 

SSC MTS 2014

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Weather forecasting

 


Q47. Most of the inexpensive personal computer does not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computers?

a. Home computers
b. Diskless computers
c. Dedicated computer
d. General computer

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Home computers

 


Q48. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called

a. Mnemonics
b. Symbolic code
c. Gray codes
d. Opcode

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Symbolic code

 


Q49. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

a. ENIAC
b. EDSAC
c. MANIAC
d. UNIVAC

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. MANIAC

 


Q50. User programmable terminals that combine VDT hardware with bulit-in microprocessor is

a. POS terminals
b. PC
c. Mainframe
d. Intelligent terminals

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Intelligent terminals

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

BACK

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *