Fundamental of computer mcq

SECTION-2


Fundamental of computer mcqFundamental of Computer MCQ

 


Q31. Which of the following statement is not true?

a. A notebook computer weighs less and actually looks like a notebook
b. A palmtop computer weighs at most a few pounds and can fit into a pocket
c. A palmtop computer is also called a pio-computer
d. None of the above

 

SBI PO 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. None of the above

 


Q32. Why is desktop computer called personal computer?

a. Because only persons can use it, not organisations
b. Because only one person can use it at anypoint of time
c. Because it belongs to a single person
d. Because it needs personal attention

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Because only one person can use it at anypoint of time

 


Q33. Micro computer is hardware consists of three basic categories of physical equipment.

a. Keyboard, monitor, hard drive
b. System unit, input/output, memory
c. System unit, input/output, secondary storage
d. System unit, primary storage, secondary storage

 

Syndicate Bank Clerk 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. System unit, input/output, secondary storage

 


Q34. Expert system can be defined as

a. a machine which enable used to learn and to use the computer quickly
b. a machine that attempts to mimic the thought process and reasoning of experts in specific areas
c. a machine based on transistor technology
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. a machine that attempts to mimic the thought process and reasoning of experts in specific areas

 


Q35. Pascaline device mainly invented to describe the principle of

a. how a liquid in a vessel carried pressure equally in all direction
b. how a liquid in a vessel carried pressure only in one direction
c. how a liquid in a vessel is through out by pressure
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. how a liquid in a vessel carried pressure equally in all direction

 


Q36. Analog computer is

a. a means of communicating with at a low level
b. a device that operates on data in the form of continuously varying physical quantities
c. an algebraic high level language
d. All of the above

 

SBI Associates 2009

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. a device that operates on data in the form of continuously varying physical quantities

 


Q37. In the IBM PC-AT, what do the words AT stands for

a. Additional Terminals
b. Advance Technology
c. Applied Technology
d. Advanced Terminology

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Advance Technology

 


Q38. A computer system that is adds and perhaps not satisfactory is referred to as a(n)

a. Ancient system
b. Historical system
c. Age-old system
d. Legacy system

 

IBPS Clerk 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Legacy system

 


Q39. The cost of a given amount of computing power has ……. dramatically with the progress of computer technology.

a. stayed the same
b. changed proportionally with the economy
c. fluctuated
d. decreased

 

SBI Clerk 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. decreased

 


Q40. Acomplete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n)

a. work station
b. CPU
c. magnetic disk
d. integrated circuit

 

IBPS PO 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. integrated circuit

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

BACK

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *