Fundamental of computer mcq

SECTION-2


Fundamental of computer mcqFundamental of Computer MCQ

 


Q21. Consider the following statements about first generation of computer.
I. They were unable to do programing
II. They relied on binary coded programmes
III. The UNIVAC was the first commercial computer to be delivered to business client
Which of the above statements, are correct?

a. I and II

b. II and III

c. I, II and III

d. I and III

IBPS PO 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. II and III

 


Q22. The vacuum tubes were used in first generation of computer with an aim to

a. perform logical operations and store data
b. store data only
c. perform scientific calculation
d. provide resistance from high voltage

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. perform logical operations and store data

 


Q23. Real-time computing is possible because of the following characteristic of computer.

a. Storage capability

b. High speed
c. Accuracy

d. Versatility

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. High speed

 


Q24. During the first generation of computers, programming was a complicated task because

a. the computers were very big
b. people did not know how to operate vacuum tubes
c. there were no hard disks
d. program instructions were in binary code

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. people did not know how to operate vacuum tubes

 


Q25. The computer is a
I. device which is able to store data
II. device which is able to analyse data
III. device which is able to maintain full security
IV. device which processed as per instruction
Select the correct option

a. I and II

b. I, II and IV
c. II, III and IV

d. All of these

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

 


Q26. Pick up the correct statement

a. Most mainframes are 48-bit machines
b. Thousands of super computers are currently being built
c. Super computers are usually designed to process accounting applications
d. Mainframes may have multi-processor components that permit several tasks to be processed at the same instant in time

SBI Assistant 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Mainframes may have multi-processor components that permit several tasks to be processed at the same instant in time

 


Q27. Analog computers are the first type of computers used across the world. Which one of the following is not true about analog computers?
a. They are used to process continuous data
b. They are automatic calculation of digits to process the data
c. They are mainly used for scientific and engineering purpose
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. They are automatic calculation of digits to process the data

 


Q28. A digital computer is superior to an analog computer in terms of

a. cost, speed and space requirements
b. cost, accuracy and versatility
c. cost, speed and accuracy
d. All of the above

Allahabad Bank PO 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. cost, accuracy and versatility

 


Q29. In analog computer
I. input is first converted to digital form
II. input is never converted to digital form
III. output is displayed in digital form
IV. All of the above 
Pick the correct statement

a. I and II
b. II, III and IV
c. Only II
d. All of the above

Allahabad Bank PO 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Only II

 


Q30. Super computers are

a. smaller in size and processing capability than mainframe computers
b. common in majority of microprocessors
c. rarely used by researchers due to their lack of computing capacity
d. contain thousands of microprocessors

IBPS PO 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. contain thousands of microprocessors

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

BACK

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Fundamental of computer mcq

Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *