SECTION-11

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q71. What are the two types of output devices?
a. Monitor and printer
b. Storage disk (floppy, CD)
c. Keyboard and Mouse
d. Windows 2000, Windows NT

SBI Clerk 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Monitor and printer
Output Devices Output devices accept output data from computer via output device, transform the output information to human readable form and provided the transformed output to user. for example, printer, plotter, monitor, etc.

Q72. Using output devices, one can
a. input data
b. store data
c. scan data
d. view or print data

SBI Clerk 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. view or print data

Q73. Producing output involves
a. accepting information from the outside world
b. communication with another computer
c. moving and storing information
d. communicating information to the outside world

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. communicating information to the outside world

Q74. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices?
a. Scanner, printer, monitor
b. Mouse, printer, monitor
c. Keyboard, printer, monitor
d. Plotter, printer, monitor

SBI Associates 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Plotter, printer, monitor

Q75. Which of the following is not an output device?
a. LCD
b. Printer
c. CRT
d. Touch screen

IBPS PO 2012; Allahabad Bank Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Touch screen

 

Q76. What type of device is a computer monitor?
a. Software
b. Processing
c. Storage
d. Output
SBI Clerk 2014
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Output

Q77. Which of the following terms is related to a monitor?
a. Screen
b. Monochrome monitor
c. RGB monitor
d. All of the above
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above
Monitor A monitor is a TV-like display attached to the computer on which the output can be displayed and viewed. The computer monitor can be either be a monochrome display or a colour display.

 

Q78. A monitor looks like a TV set but it does not
a. receive TV signals
b. give a clear picture
c. give a steady picture
d. display graphics

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. receive TV signals

 

Q79. The monitor of a computer is connected to it by a
a. wire
b. cable
c. bus
d. line driver
SSC CHSL 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. cable

Q80. A pixel is
a. a computer program that draws picture
b. a picture stored in secondary memory
c. the smallest resolvable part of a picture
d. the largest part of a picture
SSC CHSL 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. the smallest resolvable part of a picture
Pixel It is the smallest picture element of a digital image. The smaller the pixels, the higher the resolution.

 

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Go to Section-12

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *