SECTION-11

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q61. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal and OCR reader is the
a. data collection terminal
b. OCR register terminal
c. video display terminal
d. POS terminal

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. POS terminal
POS Terminal It stands for point of sale terminal. It is an electronic device used to process card payments at retail locations. It generally reads the information of a customer’s credit or debit card. It is a computerized replacement for a cash register.

Q62. MICR stands for

a. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
b. Magnetic Ink Code Recognition
c. Meta Ink Character Recognition
d. Magnetic Ink Character Region

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) It reads the characters by examining their shapes in a matrix form and the information is then passed on to the computer.

Q63. A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photosensitivity is known as
a. light pen
b. optical wand
c. plotter
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. optical wand
Optical Wand for automatic character recognition including a scanner unit, designed to be manually movable along a line of print of a data carrier in order to recognise optical characters and incorporating a light source for illuminating a scanning window and a sensing device.

Q64. Microfilm reader is a
a. OCR device
b. MICR device
c. COM device
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. COM device
Computer Output Microfilm (COM), is a system that converts stored data directly to microfilm or microfiche. It is a system in which digital data is converted into an image on dry processed microfilm. COM is the ideal method for inexpensively storing large amounts of data in permanent film format

Q65. For sound recording, what is necessary?
a. Speaker
b. Microphone
c. Talker
d. Mouse
e. Telephone
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Microphone

Q66. What is MP3?
a. A mouse
b. A printer
c. A sound format
d. A scanner

Allahabad Bank PO 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. A sound format
MP3, MPEG-1 or MPEG-2 Audio Layer III, more commonly referred to as MP3, is an encoding format for digital audio which uses a form of lossy data compression. It is a common audio format for consumer audio streaming or storage, as well as a de facto standard of digital audio compression for the transfer and playback of music on most digital audio players. MP4 is an abbreviated term for MPEG-4 Part 14. It may also be referred to as MPEG-4 AVC, which stands for Advanced Video Coding. The MPEG refers to Motion Pictures Expert Group who is responsible for setting the industry standards regarding digital audio and video. The MP4 is a container format, allowing a combination of audio, video, subtitles and still images to be held in the one single file. It also allows for advanced content such as 3D graphics, menus and user interactivity.

 

Q67. A ……… allows you to capture sound waves and transfer them to digital format on your computer.
a. Speaker
b. Microphone
c. Keyboard
d. CPU

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Microphone

Q68. Which of the following could be digital input devices for computers?
a. Digital camera
b. Microphone
c. Scanner
d. All of the above

SBI Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

Q69. What type of device is digital camera?
a. Input
b. Output
c. Software
d. Storage
e. Input/Output
SBI Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Input

Q70. A (n) ……. camera is a peripheral device used to capture still images in a digital format that can be easily transferred into a computer and manipulated using graphics software.
a. digital
b. analog
c. classic
d. film

SBI Clerk 2012

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. digital

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *