SECTION-11

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q51. Bar codes store information using
a. punched holes
b. dots
c. thick and thin lines
d. All of the above
SSC CHSL 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. thick and thin lines
Bar Codes A bar code is a machine readable code in the form of parallel vertical lines of varying widths. This code is sensed and read by a barcode reader using reflective light.

Q52. Which of the following is an example of an input device?
a. Monitor
b. Scanner
c. Printer
d. CD
e. Speaker
SBI PO 2014
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Scanner

Q53. Which device can sense inventory data specified in bar codes?
a. Mouse
b. Light pen
c. Holographs d. Joystick
d. None of the above
PNB Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Holographs d. Joystick

Q54. Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read, is known as
a. mnemonic
b. bar code
c. decoder
d. All of these

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. bar code

Q55. Which is widely used in academic testing?
a. MICR
b. POS
c. OCR
d. OMR

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. OMR

Q56. Answer sheet in bank PO’s/Clerk examinations are checked by using
a. Optical Character Reader (OCR)
b. Optical Mark Reader (OMR)
c. Magnetic Ink Character Reader (MICR)
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Optical Mark Reader (OMR)
Optical Mark Reader (OMR) It is the process of detecting the presence of intended marked responses. It enables a high-speed reading of large quantities of data and transferring these data to the computer without using a keyboard.

 

Q57. The OMR is able to evaluate only those documents which are printed within …………… position.
a. marked
b. magnetic
c. special
d. specific
SSC CHSL 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. marked

Q58. An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
a. OMR
b. punch card reader
c. optical scanners
d. magnetic tape

BANK Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. OMR

Q59. The OCR stands for
a. Outsized Character Reader
b. Optical Character Recognition
c. Operational Character Reader
d. Only Character Reader
SSC CHSL 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Optical Character Recognition
Optical Charcter Recognition (OCR) This software translates the Bitmap image of the text to the ASCII codes that the computer can interpret as letters, numbers and special characters.

Q60. Which of the following devices can be processed to directly image printed text?
a. OCR
b. OMR
c. MICR
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. OCR

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *