SECTION-11

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q41. Which input device used to control the velocity of the screen?
a. Trackball
b. Mouse
c. Joystick
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Joystick

Q42. Which of the following devices can be used to control the movement of a cursor on a video game screen?
a. Mouse
b. OCR
c. Card punch
d. Joystick

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Joystick

Q43. A graphical input device that can generate digital signals that represent the movement of a pen is known as
a. Light pen
b. Data tablet
c. Touch panel
d. Mouse

BANK Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Data tablet
Data Tablet It is a pointing device, on which a stylus pen is used to give input.

Q44. Which of the following is a term related with scanner?
a. Laser
b. TWAIN
c. Cartridge
d. Media

BANK Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Laser

Q45. The input device to be used to get a printed diagram into a computer, is
a. printer
b. mouse
c. keyboard
d. scanner
SBI Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. scanner

Q46. A …………… is used to read handwritten or printed text to make a digital image that is stored in memory.
a. printer
b. laser beam
c. scanner
d. touch pad

RBI 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. scanner

Q47. An input device that reads printed text employing optical character pattern matching, is known as
a. scanner
b. magnetic disk
c. mouse
d. magnetic tape

BANK PO 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. scanner

Q48. A light-sensitive device that converts drawings, printed text or other images into digital form is called
a. keyboard
b. plotter
c. scanner
d. OMR

SBI Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. scanner
Scanner The scanners are equipped with a utility program that allows it to communicate with the computer and scanned image as a graphic file on the computer.

Q49. The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
a. Laser scanner
b. Wand
c. OCR
d. MICR

SBI Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Laser scanner

Q50. Which of the following is a device that provides electrical signals from text or graphics character?
a. Light pen
b. Touch panel
c. Scanner
d. Mouse
SSC CHSL 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Scanner

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *