SECTION-11

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q31. Light pen is mainly used for
a. calculation
b. writing
c. designing
d. programming

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. designing

Q32. Which of the following is used as input device for the computer?
a. Printer
b. VDU
c. TV
d. Light pen

BOB Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Light pen

Q33. A pen shaped device which can sense light and is used to point at spots on a video screen.
a. Mouse
b. Light pen
c. Joystick
d. Plotter

BOB Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Light pen

Q34. Trackball is an example of a/an
a. programming device
b. pointing device
c. output device
d. software device
SBI PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. pointing device
Trackball -It is a pointing device that resembles a ball nestled in a square cradle and serves as an alternative to a mouse.

Q35. A trackball is manipulated by
a. palm
b. foot
c. fingers
d. Both (a) and (c)
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (c)

Q36. Which of the following devices is not used to control cursor movements and actions on a computer screen?
a. Mouse
b. Trackball
c. Touchpad
d. Keyboard

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Keyboard

Q37. A joystick is primarily used to/for …………… .
a. control sound on the screen
b. computer gaming
c. enter text
d. draw picture
SBI PO 2013
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. computer gaming

Q38. Joystick most widely used in
a. flight simulators
b. CAD/CAM systems
c. controlling industrial robots
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

Q39. Joystick allows the movements with
a. 90° angle
b. 180° angle
c. 360° angle
d. 45° angle

UCO Bank Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. 360° angle

Q40. Which device is used for entering x-y coordinates?
a. Card reader
b. Joystick
c. Keyboard
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Joystick

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *