SECTION-11

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q21. Whereas a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is always

a. stationary
b. difficult to move
c. dragged
d. moved in small steps

IBPS Clerk 2011

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. stationary

Q22. The speed and movement direction of mouse can be measured in

a. bits per inch
b. dots per inch
c. character per inch
d. page per inch

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. dots per inch

Q23. Wireless mouse communicate through

a. radiowaves
b. satellite
c. microwaves
d. infrared wave

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. radiowaves

Q24. What do we call moving an object on screen with the mouse?
a. Double click
b. Click
c. Press and drag
d. Right click
e. None of these
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Press and drag

Q25. Which most popular input device is used today for interactive processing and for the one line entry of data for batch processing?
a. Mouse
b. Magnetic disk
c. Visual display terminal
d. Card punch

PNB Clerk 2010; Allahabad Bank 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Mouse

Q26. What is the name of the screen pointing device that rolls on bearings and has one or more buttons on its top?
a. Trackball
b. Mouse
c. Light pen
d. Joystick

UCO Bank Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Mouse

Q27. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice, you are…………… . a. primary-clicking
b. pointing
c. double-clicking
d. secondary-clicking

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. double-clicking

Q28. What would you do to highlight a word? You position the cursor next to the word, and then…..
a. drag mouse while holding button down
b. click mouse once
c. roll mouse around
d. roll and then click mouse

SBI 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. drag mouse while holding button down

Q29. Which is considered a direct entry input device?
a. Optical scanner
b. Mouse
c. Light pen
d. Digitizer
e. All of these
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Light pen

Q30. A ……… is a hand-held electro-optical pointing device.
a. joystick
b. light pen
c. optical mouse
d. scanner

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans:      b. light pen 

                    

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *