SECTION-11

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q11. A device that is moved by hand to indicate a precise position on a digital data tablet is
a. light pen
b. mouse
c. joystick
d. plotter

IBPS PO 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. light pen

Q12. The first computer mouse is built by
a. Douglas Engelbart
b. William English
c. Daniel Cougher
d. Robert Zawaski

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Douglas Engelbart

Q13. The mouse generally has
a. two buttons
b. three buttons
c. several buttons
d. Either (a) or (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. two buttons

Q14. Which among the following are the kinds of mouse?
a. Mechanical, general
b. Optical, mechanical
c. Optical, general
d. Optical, light

PNB Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Optical, mechanical

Q15. Optical mouse was introduced by
a. Microsoft, 1999
b. IBM, 1920
c. Dell, 1829
d. Intel, 1930

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Microsoft, 1999

Q16. The mouse……… usually appears in the shape of an arrow.
a. indicator
b. marker
c. meter
d. pointer

BOB 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. pointer

Q17. Which of these is a point-and-draw device?
a. Mouse
b. Scanner
c. Printer
d. CD-ROM
e. Keyboard
IBPS PO 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Mouse

Q18. An optical mouse used
a. infrared light
b. Light Emitting Diode (LED)
c. sensor
d. microwave

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Light Emitting Diode (LED)
Light Emitting Diode (LED) -It emits light when an electrical current is passed through it. It produced only red light, but modern LEDs can produce several different colours, including Red, Green and Blue (RGB) light.

Q19. Mouse technique is used to access the properties of any object, is
a. dragging
b. dropping
c. right clicking
d. shift clicking

SBI Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. right clicking

Q20. Which option is used for increasing and decreasing the speed of the cursor of mouse?
a. Setting
b. Control
c. Control panel
d. C Drive

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Control panel

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *