Section-1   Section-2    Section-3    Section-4 

Section-5   Section-6   Section-7   Section-8 

Section-9   Section-10   Section-11  Section-12 

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


1. A US standard keyboard follows
a. QWERTY model
b. 104-model
c. 108-model
d. All of these

PNB Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. QWERTY model

2. The QWERTY keyboard
a. is the most popular keyboard
b. is the fastest keyboard
c. is a keyboard that is rarely used
d. All of the above

BANK Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. is the most popular keyboard

3. You can use the tab key to……… .
a. move a cursor across the screen
b. indent a paragraph
c. move the cursor down the screen
d. Both (a) and (b)

BOB Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

4. What do we call the keys that change the meaning of what you type?
a. Keyboard
b. Modifier keys
c. Disk space
d. Change keys

BANK Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Modifier keys
Modifier Keys These are keys on the keyboard is only used in conjunction with another key. For example, Alt, Ctrl, Shift, etc.

5. The……..key and the……key can be used in combination with other keys to perform shortcuts and special tasks.
a. Ctrl, Alt
b. Function, Toogle
c. Delete, Insert
d. Caps Lock, Num Lock

SBI 2008; Union Bank 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Ctrl, Alt

6. Why is the Caps lock key referred to as a toggle key?
a. Because the function goes back and forth every time it is pressed
b. Because it can not be used for entering numbers
c. Because it can not be used to delete
d. Because it cannot be used to insert

BOB Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Because the function goes back and forth every time it is pressed

7. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
a. ANSI
b. ASCII
c. EBCDIC
d. ISO

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. ANSI

8. When a key is pressed, a keyboard interacts with
a. sensor
b. keyboard controller
c. keyboard buffer
d. Both (b) and (c)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (b) and (c)
Keyboard Controller -It is a kind of interface between keyboard and computer. Its main function is to inform the computer when key is pressed.
Keyboard Buffer- Keyboard controller stores the code of pressed key in keyboard buffer for a time gap.

9. A ……….. is used for providing the input to a computer by moving the device to point to a location on computer monitor.
a. pointing device
b. output device
c. printer
d. scanner

IBPS PO 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. pointing device
Pointing Devices -A pointing device is used to communicate with the computer by pointing to the locations on the monitor. For example, mouse, trackball etc

10. Mouse is known as
a. pointing device
b. control device
c. monitoring device
d. gaming device

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. pointing device

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *