SECTION-5

ENGINEERING MATERIAL OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS/MCQ

 
Q21. Iron-carbon equilibrium diagram

(a) is constructed by plotting temperature along y-axis and carbon percentage along x-axis 
(b) establishes a correlation between the microstructure and properties of steel and cast iron 
(c) indicates the phase changes that occur during heating and cooling 
(d) all of the above. 

Ans: (d) all of the above.

 

Q22. The limit of carbon solubility in austenite on iron-carbon equilibrium diagram is represented by

(a) line A1
(b) line Acm
(c) line A3
(d) none of the above. 

Ans:  (b) line Acm

 

Q23. The beginning of transition from austenite to ferrite on iron-carbon equilibrium diagram is represented by

(a) line A1
 (b) line Acm
(c) line A3
(d) none of the above. 

Ans:  (c) line A3

 

Q24. The completion of austenite transition to ferrite and pearlite on iron-carbon equilibrium diagram is represented by

(a) line A1
(b) line Acm
(c) line A3
 (d) none of the above. 

Ans:  (a) line A1

 

Q25. The body-centred cube space lattice is formed in

(a) alpha iron
(b) beta iron 
(c) gamma iron 
(d) both (a) and (b) 

 Ans:  (d) both (a) and (b)

 

Q26. The face-centred cubic space lattice is formed in

(a) alpha iron 
(b) beta iron 
(c) gamma iron 
(d) delta iron 

Ans:  (c) gamma iron

 

Q27. Which of the following is an amorphous material?

(a) lead 
(b) glass 
(c) brass 
(d) zinc. 

Ans:  (b) glass

 

Q28. Tin when added in lead increases

(a) strength 
(b) hardness 
(c) strength and hardness 
(d) strength and ductility. 

Ans:  (c) strength and hardness
 

 

Q29. Nickel when added to copper increases

(a) strength 
(b) hardness 
(c) strength and hardness 
(d) strength and ductility.

Ans:  (b) hardness

 

Q30. Silicon when added to copper increases

(a) strength 
(b) hardness 
(c) strength and hardness 
(d) strength and ductility.

Ans:  (c) strength and hardness

 

 

1    2    3      5      7      

 
Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Engineering Materials 

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

Engineering Material Objective Questions – Section-1

 

Engineering Material Objective Questions – Section-2

 

Engineering Material Objective Questions – Section-3

 

Engineering Material Objective Questions – Section-4

 

Engineering Material Objective Questions – Section-5
 

 


Go to Home Page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *