Civil Engineering Surveying mcqCivil Engineering Surveying mcq are given below:

Section-2


Q91. The graduations in a prismatic compass are

(a) Inverted and run clockwise having 0° at north

(b) Inverted and run clockwise having 0° at south

(c) Are erect

(d) None of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answers” ]Ans: (b) Inverted and run clockwise having 0° at south 

 


Q92. In a prismatic compass

(a) The magnetic needle moves with the box

(b) The magnetic needle and graduated circle do not move with the box

(c) The line of sight does not move with the box

(d) The graduated circle is fixed to the box and the magnetic needle always remains in the N-S direction

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answers” ]Ans: (b) The magnetic needle and graduated circle do not move with the box 

 


Q93. In whole circle system the bearings are measured

(a) Clockwise from the north point of the reference meridian towards the line of sight round the circle

(b) Anti clockwise from the north point

(c) With the notations of cardinal points N, E, S and W

(d) None of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answers” ]Ans: (a) Clockwise from the north point of the reference meridian towards the line of sight round the circle 

 


Q94. Quadrantal system confines the user to measure the bearing from

(a) The north point clockwise

(b) The north point or south point whichever is nearer

(c) The north point anticlockwise

(d) None of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answers” ]Ans: (b) The north point or south point whichever is nearer 

 


Q95. A bearing noted 45° NE represents

(a) Quadrantal system

(b) Whole circle system

(c) Reduced bearing system

(d) None of the above

 

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answers” ]Ans: (a) Quadrantal system 

 


Q96. The prismatic compass and surveyor’s compass respec tively give

(a) Whole circle bearing of a line and quadrantal bearing of a line

(b) Both quadrantal bearing of a line

(c) Both whole circle bearing of a line

(d) Quadrantal and whole circle bearing of a line

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answers” ]Ans: (a) Whole circle bearing of a line and quadrantal bearing of a line 

 


Q97. The essential requirement of a needle for magnetic compass is

(a) The needle should be straight and symmetrical

(b) The magnetic axis of the needle should coincide with the geometric axis

(c) The needle should be sensitive

(d) All the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answers” ]Ans: (d) All the above 

 


Q98. At magnetic poles, the dip of magnetic needle is

(a) 0°

(b) 45°

(c) 90°

(d) 120°

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answers” ]Ans: (c) 90° 

 


Q99. The least count of prismatic compass is

(a) 1° 

(b) 30

(c) 15′

(d) 20″

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answers” ]Ans: (c) 15′ 

 


Q100. The total number of zeros graduated on a surveyor’s compass is

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answers” ]Ans: (b) Two 

 


 

1      2      3      4      5      6      7      8      9      10       

 


Next Page
Back